Welcome to the UNIS PYPx Website!

Scroll down to see how we are progressing.

You will find all of the PYPx groups and their topics
at the bottom of the page.

February 22 - 26 (Week 1)

Tuning In

Weekly Overview

Tuesday:

  • Identify social issues of interest and personal passions

Friday:

  • Complete a PYPx selection form

  • Record weekly Vlog

PYPx Skit.mov

What issue or SDG connects to this video?

Mar 1 - 5 (Wk 2)

Tuning In

Weekly Overview

Monday:

  • Group bonding activity (KWL and/or find pictures)

Tuesday:

  • Group bonding activity (create a skit to highlight the social issue)

  • Explore website and create essential agreements

Wednesday:

  • Develop key concept questions

Thursday:

  • Email mentors and vlog

Friday:


PYPx Groups

Coordinating Teacher: Charlie Moore

Group 1

SDG 13

Climate Action

Mentor

Angela Brienza

Group 2

SDG 13

Climate Action

Mentor

Faye McAuley

Group 3

SDG 15

Animal Welfare

Mentors

Selina Shah

Vicki Wilson-Jiwatram

Group 4

SDG 14

Life Below Water

Mentors

Michelle Currey

Laurie Rombaut

Group 5

SDG 7

Affordable and Clean Energy

Mentor

Laura Kaufman

Group 6

SDG 16

Peace, Justice and Strong Institutions.

Mentor

Kay Strenio


Group 7

SDG 12

Responsible Consumption and Production

Mentor

Ms Huyen

Coordinating Teacher: Tina Carew

SDG 1: No Poverty

Mentors: Tran Kim Dung & Clare Albertson

Group Members: Miley,
Finn & Tom

SDG 5: Gender Equality

Mentor: David Logue

Group Members: Ila,
Hazel, Khoa & Binh

SDG 10: Reduced Inequalities

Mentor: Julie Allison

Group Members: Calum, Sarah & Minh

SDG 12 Plastic Waste & SDG 14 Plastic Ocean

Mentors: Jennifer Szwarc & Cecil Mack

Group Members: Jae Won, Seung Heon, Hieu & Long

SDG 13: Climate Action

Mentor: Shannon Schultz

Group Members: Alice, Anson, Sophia & Alex

SDG 16: Peace, Justice and Strong Institutions

Mentors: Kris Bezzerides & Jay Dienn

Group Members: Weiwei, Neora, Devin & Andrew


Coordinating Teacher: Nathan Smith

SDG 3: Health and Well-being

Mentor:
Matt Magowan

SDG 10:
Racism

Mentors:

Megan Brazil

Dang Phuong Mai

SDG 12:
Plastic Waste

Mentors:
Emily Goodrum
Maeve O'Donovan

SDG 14:
Life Below Water

Mentor:
Keri Giller

Coordinating Teacher: Daniel Brewster

Gender Equality

Mentors: Nitasha Crishna & Nicholas Firth

Palm Oil

Mentor: Noor Sandhu & Brian Walker

Poverty

Mentor: Claire Holbein & Neal Clark